Doe v. Raemisch, 895 F. Supp. 2d 897 - Dist. Court, ED Wisconsin 2012 - Google Scholar
[…] No  additional "sanction" has been imposed on Plaintiffs by virtue of their  registration as sex offenders. Furthermore, there is no allegation that  any agreement as to the prosecution's sentencing recommendation was not  upheld or that the specific crimes to which Plaintiffs pled guilty were  changed. Registration as a sex offender pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 301.45  does not interfere with Plaintiffs' plea agreements and their claim in  this regard is dismissed.
Next, Plaintiffs have asserted a statutory invasion of privacy claim  pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 995.50. (Doe of Connecticut Compl. ¶ 60; Doe of  Florida Compl. ¶ 55.) Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b) provides that an  invasion of privacy includes "the use, for advertising purposes or for  purposes of trade, of the name, portrait, or picture of any living  person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person  ..." Plaintiffs' claim is based on their contention that the publication  of sex offender information on the Family Watchdog website constitutes  Defendants' use of their name and picture for advertising purposes or  purposes of trade.