Doe v. Raemisch, 895 F. Supp. 2d 897 - Dist. Court, ED Wisconsin 2012 - Google Scholar
[…] Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, 245 Wis.2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141 (2001). (See Pl. Br. In Supp., ECF No. 27 at 29.)
[4]   Technically Plaintiffs raise the issue under both equal protection and  due process grounds. However, the Supreme Court has noted that "an  argument based on equal protection essentially duplicates an argument  based on due process." Chapman v. United States, 500 U.S. 453, 465, 111 S.Ct. 1919, 114 L.Ed.2d 524 (1991). Therefore, Plaintiff's equal protection and substantive due process claims will be analyzed together.
[1]  See  Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(2-3), (6) ("[L]aw enforcement agencies ... shall  verify the addresses of sexual offenders who are not under the care,  custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections");  Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(14)(a) ("A sexual offender must report in person  ... to the sheriff's office in the county in which he or she resides or  is otherwise located to reregister."); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(6-8) (same as  applied to "sexual predators"); Conn.